Problems with my interface

For discussion pertaining to Chess, Net-Chess, or general interests.
Post Reply
lwarren
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 5:36 pm

Problems with my interface

Post by lwarren » Mon Jun 11, 2007 1:14 am

Greg,

I no longer see a draw check box on my move page. Also, the forward and back arrows do not work. Is this a weird browser problem? I am using MAC OSX. Is that causing the problem?

It would be nice to be able to use the arrow buttons rather than having to close the game out and open it up again in order to return the pieces to their proper places.

Also, being able to offer a draw would be cool. Can't do it now.

Any ideas? Luke

gmiller
Site Admin
Posts: 1346
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 1999 11:13 am
Location: Jeffersonville, IN
Contact:

Post by gmiller » Mon Jun 11, 2007 11:14 pm

I haven't really figured out why this happens, but some people end up with their preferences set to display the "old" board interface. Go to the edit profile page and change your interface to anything other than "Old".
Greg Miller

ferdyrojo
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:53 pm
Location: Santiago de Chile, South America.
Contact:

Old interface yields an error page

Post by ferdyrojo » Tue Jun 12, 2007 10:49 pm

Why the use of the 'old interface' yields an error page at the bottom? More over, the figures are poorly made and the arrows do not obey. I guess the 'old interface' was a primitive version, and it is still in use.

Why? :roll:
Ferdyrojo

lwarren
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 5:36 pm

got it!

Post by lwarren » Wed Jun 20, 2007 11:51 am

that is the fix. thanks!

mluka
Posts: 89
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 1999 6:54 pm
Location: Houston

Post by mluka » Sun Jun 24, 2007 10:25 am

gmiller wrote:I haven't really figured out why this happens, but some people end up with their preferences set to display the "old" board interface.
I've gone in to edit my profile a couple of times in the last few days, and each time "old" was the default selection in the board preference dropdown.
This has occurred on a machine running IE 7.0 / Windows XP Pro.
HTH

primalinstinct
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 2:34 pm

Post by primalinstinct » Mon Jun 25, 2007 12:06 pm

mluka wrote: I've gone in to edit my profile a couple of times in the last few days, and each time "old" was the default selection in the board preference dropdown.
This has occurred on a machine running IE 7.0 / Windows XP Pro.
HTH
I too have found this to be a regular occurence!

П

sammyo
Platnum
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2002 7:58 pm

Post by sammyo » Sun Aug 26, 2007 3:20 pm

Thank You, Thank You, Thank You!

I've also been plagued with this problem and now it is working again.

.

Post Reply