When I castle, it shows me doing it. But

For discussion pertaining to Chess, Net-Chess, or general interests.
Post Reply
whiteymartin
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 8:05 pm

When I castle, it shows me doing it. But

Post by whiteymartin » Sun Aug 26, 2007 9:59 pm

when my opponent finishes playing. The board just shows the rook moved. And yes I do move the rook 1st.

whiteymartin
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 8:05 pm

I meant

Post by whiteymartin » Sun Aug 26, 2007 10:03 pm

I do not move my rook 1st. LOL Learning who to write :D

kcollins
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2005 4:44 pm

Post by kcollins » Mon Aug 27, 2007 3:07 am

not sure what the prob is - suggest the king is the only piece to move when castling.....

gmiller
Site Admin
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 1999 11:13 am
Location: Jeffersonville, IN
Contact:

Post by gmiller » Mon Aug 27, 2007 7:08 pm

To castle, just move the king two spaces towards the rook, which is pretty standard for all chess programs. Look at the text in the "Your Move:" box and make sure it's what you want. If it says e1g1, then you know that can only be interpreted on way. If it's h1f1, then there's going to be a problem. You could also just type O-O into the move box and submit it that way.
Greg Miller

Post Reply